1. Introduction

Alcomij processes personal data relating to visitors and users of its website. We do that in order to provide visitors and users with the most effective and prompt service that we can.

By sharing the contents of our Privacy and Cookie Policy with you (please see below for details of the cookies that we use), we are endeavouring to be completely transparent with regard to the types of personal data that we process, the purposes for which we process personal data and the rights to which visitors and users of our website are entitled in relation to the personal data processed by us.

The processing of personal data by Alcomij takes place in a manner that is fully compliant with the relevant requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Act (AVG). Our Privacy and Cookie Policy may be amended if there are any statutory or other urgent reasons so to do. As such, it is therefore advisable to consult our Privacy and Cookie Policy on a periodic basis.

 

  1. Who is Alcomij?

As a reliable, innovative and independent partner to the greenhouse horticulture sector, we genuinely know what working in our sector is all about – cultivating crops in a controlled manner and as effectively and sustainably as possible, coupled with the efficient handling of products. Not only does this help growers to ensure the continuity, quality and diversity of the crops, but it also helps to ensure a high yield.

At Alcomij, our aim is to help you and your customers make this possible. That is why we have been developing and producing smart horticultural solutions and logistical cultivation solutions since 1969. Our long-standing and highly diverse experience has enabled us to develop a deep understanding of the market. As a result, we are committed to supplying you and your customers with most suitable and most complete systems that correspond precisely to their needs.

We develop and manufacture different types of product in house:

  • steel greenhouse structures;
  • aluminium greenhouse roofsystems;
  • aluminium greenhouse gablesystems;
  • aluminium greenhouse heatingsystems;
  • aluminium mobile flower trolleys;
  • aluminium mobile benches.

We are an up-to-date and dependable partner and have the courage to seize opportunities as soon as they arise. Our in-house research, development and production departments are driven by quality and innovation and are working continually to improve our range of products. The modernisation of our own production facilities for steel and aluminium products ensures that our production capacity is even more effectively aligned to the current needs within the market.

At Alcomij, we do what we promise and adopt a collaborative approach as a means of creating long-term relationships. We are your reliable partner when it comes to providing greenhouse horticulture solutions. Our organisation is active the world over from its headquarters located in the heart of the horticultural sector in the Netherlands.

Alcomij (registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 27220443) has registered offices located at Hagemanstraat 66 in ’s-Gravenzande (2691 WR). If you have any questions, comments or requests relating to our Privacy and Cookie Policy, please send us a message at any time at the following e-mail address: info@alcomij.nl If you prefer contacting us by telephone, you can call us on the following telephone number: +31 (0)174 44 53 00.

 

  1. at personal data are processed by Alcomij?

In order to provide you with the most effective and prompt service as a visitor to or user of our website, we process the following categories of personal data.

Categorie ‘basic personal data’

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Company name
  • Website URL
  • Telephone number
  • E-mailadres
  • Other personal data actively provided to us by you in any correspondence

Categorie ‘Indirect personal data’

  • IP-address
  • Session ID
  • Details of your activities on our website
  • Type of device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.)
  • Internet browser
  • Operating system

 

  1. Special or sensitive personal data

We have no intention whatsoever to collect personal data relating to visitors to or users of our website who are less than 16 years of age, unless they have obtained explicit permission from their parent(s) or guardian. In view of the fact that we are unable to verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age, we would advise parents or guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities. After all, involvement of that type is capable of preventing data about children being collected without the parents’ permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data relating to a minor without parental permission, please contact us via the following email address: info@alcomij.nl. Once we receive your request, we will delete the information we have collected.
 

 

  1. Why does Alcomij process the personal data listed above?

Alcomij only processes your personal data as a result of a statutory obligation or a justified interest. For Alcomij, personal data are processed for one of three principles or aims. These are as follows:

  • to analyse how our website is used (in order to make it more user-friendly)
  • to be able contact you as a customer, potential customer or contact (in order to be able to provide our services)
  • to be able to provide you with information, as our customer, potential customer or contact (in order to keep you up to date with regard to our business activities, to changes to the products and services we provide or with regard to specific and relevant developments in our specialist area that are applicable to you; whether or not prompted by innovations, statutory obligations or similar)

 

  1. For how long does Alcomij retain personal data?

Generally speaking, we can state that Alcomij will not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary in order to achieve the objectives for which the personal data were collected in the first place. Unless, that is, we are subject to a statutory or other urgent obligation. The personal data processed by us is subject to the retention periods listed below.

CategoryRetention period
Direct personal dataA maximum of 26 months
Indirect personal dataA maximum of 26 months

 

  1. Sharing of personal data

Under no circumstances will Alcomij sell your personal data to third parties. We will only provide them if that is necessary in connection with the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to fulfil a statutory obligation. In order to be able perform our agreement with you, Alcomij may engage the services of organisations fulfilling the role of a service-provider.

We conclude processing agreements with those organisations processing your personal data on our behalf, in order to ensure that they are able to guarantee that your personal data receive at least the same level of security and confidentiality that is provided at Alcomij. Organisations of that type must therefore not be regarded as “third-party recipients”, but as processing companies. For you, as a customer, potential customer or contact of Alcomij, we remain responsible for the processing work carried out by our service-providers.

At the moment, your personal data is shared by us with the organisations listed below, due to the fact that we make use of the products and services those companies supply.

Our webhosting supplier

  • automatically receives data that you, as a visitor to or as a user of the Alcomij website, leave behind on the webserver(s) in use, for example as a result of navigating through our website or by contacting us using web forms or by e-mail
  • data left behind on the webserver(s) are backed up on a periodic basis and those backups are also located on the webserver(s) in use

Our supplier of analytics software

  • automatically receives data that you, as a visitor to or as a user of the Alcomij website, leave behind on the webserver(s) in use, due to the fact that Alcomij makes use of analytics software made available by the supplier
  • data left behind on the webserver(s) are backed up on a periodic basis and those backups are also located on the webserver(s) in use

 

  1. Automated decision-making

Alcomij does not make use of automated data processing to take any decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for data subjects as individuals. In this instance, this relates to decisions taken by computer programs or computer systems without human intervention (such as in the form of an Alcomij employee) being required.

 

  1. Viewing, amending or deleting personal data

As a customer, potential customer or contact of Alcomij, you have the right to view, rectify or delete personal data about yourself. In addition, you are also entitled to withdraw any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data by Alcomij and to object to the processing of your personal data by Alcomij. You also have a right of data portability.

Data portability means that you can submit a request to us, asking that the personal data we hold about you to be sent to yourself or to another party (an organisation designated by you). The transfer of data may take place by means of an .xlsx (Microsoft Excel) file in digital format.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, a request to withdraw your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to the following email address: info@alcomij.com.

In order to be certain that a request relating to personal data has actually been submitted by you, we request that you also send a copy of your proof of identity. When submitting a copy of your proof of identity, please ensure that on the copy itself, your passport photo, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone – the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your Citizen Service Number (BSN) are covered over in black. We ask this in order to protect your privacy. We will then respond to your request as quickly as possible, within no more than four weeks.

We will do our utmost to respect your right to privacy. If you are of the opinion that we are not acting in accordance with the privacy legislation, it goes without saying that we would be grateful if you could inform us of that. In addition, we would like to point out that if desired, you are able to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority (the Dutch DPA – Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

  1. Links

The Alcomij website includes various references to third-party websites. Alcomij is not responsible for the manner in which personal data is processed by those third parties. If you wish to obtain more information about that, please consult the privacy policy of the organisation concerned.

 

  1. Cookies (or comparable technologies) used by Alcomij

On our website, we make use of two types of cookies. A cookie is actually nothing other than a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and to make the site more convenient for you to use. The types of cookies we use are listed below.

Analytical cookies: this type of cookie does not save any personal data and therefore does not infringe upon your privacy. We only make use of analytical cookies to analyse visitor flows on our website. Using the insights we obtain from analysing visitor flows, we are able to make our website more user-friendly for you.

CookiePurposeRetention period
_gat_[property-id]Is used to reduce the number of server requests1 minute
_gidIs used to distinguish one visitor from another24 hours
_gaIs used to distinguish one visitor from another26 months

Functional cookies – only indirect personal data are saved using this type of cookie. On an individual basis, those data do not form any infringement on your privacy. An example of an item of indirect personal data recorded by us using a functional cookie is the Privacy Cookie Notice. The Privacy Cookie Notice enables us to remember, for the duration of your visit to our site, whether you have, or have not, acknowledged our cookie notice. If we cannot remember your choice, the cookie notification will be displayed to you again each time you visit a different page on our site.

CookiePurposeRetention period
PHPSESSIDIs used to ensure that your login remains active on the customer portalA maximum of 24 minutes following the final server request
PrivacyCookieNoticeIs used to save whether the user has accepted the Privacy and Cookie PolicyA maximum of 26 months

If you want to make sure that your internet browser does not store any (or only a limited number of) cookies, you can configure your internet browser that way. What is more, you can delete all information saved in the past on your computer, tablet or smartphone using cookies by adjusting the settings of the internet browser you are using.

Below is an overview of the most frequently used types of internet browsers. If you activate the link belonging to the internet browser you are using, you will be taken to a webpage where you can adjust the settings of your web browser and can delete cookies.

 

  1. How Alcomij secures your personal data

Alcomij takes protecting your personal data extremely seriously, which is why we take suitable measures to combat the misuse, loss or accidental disclosure of your personal data or any unauthorised access and unauthorised changes thereto. If you have the impression that we are not being effective in securing your data or you have observed signs of misuse, please contact us as a matter of urgency via the e-mail address: info@alcomij.nl

To give you an idea of what we do to secure your data, we have provided an overview below, detailing the measures that we take.

  • The Alcomij webserver contains security software (including a firewall)
  • Data transfer with the Alcomij webserver takes place via an internet connection that is secured in accordance with the TLS protocol (to verify this, check to see that the letters “https” are listed in the web address and look for the green padlock in your address bar)
  • We apply DKIM, SPF and DMARC (three internet standards) in order to prevent you receiving e-mails bearing our name that contain viruses, that can be regarded as spam or are intended to harvest personal (login) details
  • DNSSEC is an additional security measure (supplementary to DNS) that is used by Alcomij in order to convert a domain name to the associated IP address (during conversion, we add a digital signature that prevents you from being diverted to an incorrect IP address)